Saturday, September 7, 2013
[…] Civil penalties may be up to $50,000 for a first violation or $100,000 for any subsequent violation. The application of civil penalties is to be evaluated based on the good faith effort or attempt of the entity to comply with the Act. [28 C.F.R. §36.504(d).] The prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs.


The Rehabilitation Act of 1973

Residents of federally assisted housing are additionally entitled to fair housing protections under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. §794] and its implementing regulations, 24 C.F.R. §8.1, et seq. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 provides in pertinent part that "no otherwise qualified individual with handicaps...shall, solely by reason of his or her handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance". In several cases involving federally assisted housing, residents have endeavored to use the provisions of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as well as the Fair Housing Amendment Act of 1988, to prevent enforcement of "no pet" rules. [Woodside Village v. Hertzmark (1993 Conn. Super.